Privacy Notice

 

  1. 1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

Scott Veterinary Clinic Ltd [is/am/are] the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our email address is admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk.

Our postal address is 405 Goldington Road, Bedford, MK41 0DS.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

 

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  • if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and
  • in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at:  admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Pharmaceutical companies, for the purpose of sending vaccination reminders and preventative healthcare reminders.
  • External laboratories, for the purpose of processing pathological samples.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Website Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

This privacy policy is for www.scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users. The website complies with the new GDPR laws and requirements. Your privacy is taken very seriously and we are dedicated to handling your information in a secure and responsible manner.

You can visit the majority of our website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when we need to collect information so we can provide the services that you request. We may keep this information in a database.

How we collect personal information

a) Use of cookies
Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information regarding the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This enables the website, through its server, to produce a more tailored experience for site users. “Assumed consent” is used – if the user is unhappy about the use of cookies they can simply leave the website.

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here – https://support.google.com/accounts

b) Website analytics
Each time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie.

This is for statistical purposes and includes information such as most visited pages, types of browsers used to access our site, technology used, referring sites, IP addresses, geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

c) Completion of our online forms
We collect information about you when you complete any of our online forms or provide us with feedback. The information we require from you will be indicated on the form as required. It helps us if you provide the other information we ask for but you are under no obligation to do so.

d) Scott Veterinary Clinic runs a Monthly Prize Draw to win a free pet photoshoot from DogsandMogsphotography.com.
When entering your details for this competition, your information will always be kept private and confidential with it only being used by Scott Veterinary Clinic and DogsandMogsPhotography.

How we use personal information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:
– To deliver the information you request
– To enable you to easily contact us, apply for posts online or monthly competitions
– To provide you with further information from us in the form of latest news Blog posts

We will not sell or disclose any personal information such as your e-mail address to third parties without your prior consent.

How long do we keep your data?
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. Generally, however, such personal data held on the practice management system will not be accessed after this time but is likely to be retained.

Clinical records remain the property of the client and at any time a request may be made for a copy of the clinical records. Similarly, a copy of any recorded image e.g. x-rays or laboratory results can be made available to the client.

What are your rights?
You may have access to your personal data held at any time on request. If at any point you believe that the personal information we hold is incorrect, you can request to have it corrected or deleted. Under the GDPR rulings, we would inform our users within 72 hours if any breach of security occurs that might compromise your data.

Opting out
If you no longer wish to receive communications from Scott Veterinary Clinic Ltd, you can opt out of receiving them. You can do this in a number of ways:
– Click unsubscribe from e-mails that you receive from us.
– Write to us at Scott Veterinary Clinic Ltd 405 Goldington Road Bedford Bedfordshire MK41 0DS stating your full name and contact details.

Google Maps
We use Google Maps to give users the opportunity of visiting our business location. Google Maps only uses cookies to enable you to use the functionality of their map software. No personal information is stored on our website through the use of Google Maps.

External Links
Even though this website seeks to provide quality, safe and relevant external links, users ought to apply a policy of caution before following any external web links from this website. Such links are followed at the user’s own risk.
The website owners can neither guarantee nor verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their very best efforts. The website owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of visiting any external links mentioned.
We encourage you to be cautious and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your information.

This privacy statement only applies to information collected on this website.

Social media
Interactions made through external social media services that this website and the practice participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like phoning us or e-mail.

We reserve the right to publish client pet photos and reviews from our practice Facebook page on our latest news website Blog posts and other social media such as Google Plus. Should you wish any pet photos be removed from our website or social media pages, please contact our web developer in the first instance at info@vetwebsites.co.uk and the required image/s will be removed straight away.

To disallow any further images of your pet on any of our social media and practice website pages, please e-mail us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk or write to us at Scott Veterinary Clinic Ltd 405 Goldington Road Bedford Bedfordshire MK41 0DS to update your preference. We will never use client pet photos in any of our advertising features without prior client consent.

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please e-mail us at admin@scottveterinaryclinic.co.uk or write to us at Scott Veterinary Clinic Ltd 405 Goldington Road Bedford Bedfordshire MK41 0DSR to update your Personal Data.